Cross Country Classic

#3xC #ffstl

Request 2016 Entry Via Email

Facebook | Parkway Central ResultsQuail Ridge Park Results | Arnold City Park Results

Cross Country Classic

Cross Country Classic 2014 Shirt

Every fall, Fleet Feet Sports hosts the first cross country meets of the season for many local high school teams.  These meets are designed to give teams a chance to participate in a fun, low-pressure season opener.  The meets start with boys and girls junior varsity races with unlimited entries per team.  Varsity (10-runner teams) races follow.  The meet concludes with an awards ceremony where the the top 3 teams and the top 10 individuals receive award plaques.  When it's all over, athletes board their team bus with a quick season-opener to enter into their race logs and a commemorative t-shirt.

If you are a coach who is interested in bringing your team to one of the meets, please email Meet Director Luke Hofmann at 3xC@fleetfeetstlouis.com or phone him at 855-LUV-2-RUN ext. 706.

The Cross Country Classic consists of three separate meets, each of which begins with a coach's meeting at 4pm.

  • Tue, 8/25; 2M at Parkway Central High School in Chesterfield; sponsored by New Balance
    • Boys Teams: Battle, Borgia, CBC, Desmet, Eureka, Festus, Holt, Ladue, Lafayette, Liberty, Parkway Central, Priory, Ritenour, St. Charles, Webster
      • Top 3 Teams: Festus, Lafayette, De Smet
      • Top 3 Individuals:  Austin Hindman (Lafayette), Alex Haines (Lafayette), Charlie McIntyre (Parkway Central)
    • Girls Teams:Battle, Borgia, Eureka, Festus, Fox, Holt, Incarnate Word, Ladue, Lafayette, Liberty, MICDS, Nerinx, Parkway Central, Ritenour, St. Charles, Villa Duchesne, Webster
      • Top 3 Teams: Nerinx Hall, Lafayette, Parkway Central
      • Top 3 Individuals:  Sloane Montgomery (Nerinx Hall), Emily Griesenauer (Wentzville Holt), Erin Smith (Nerinx Hall)
  • Wed, 8/26; 2M at Quail Ridge Park in Wentzville; sponsored by Hoka
    • Boys Teams:Bowling Green, Buchanan, Christian, Farmington, Howell, Howell Central, Lutheran, Marquette, Orchard Farm, Pattonville, Timberland, Warrenton, Zumwalt East, Zumwalt South, Zumwalt West
      • Top 3 Teams: Timberland, Fort Zumwalt West, Marquette
      • Top 3 Individuals: Austin Crowe (Timberland), Walker Wetter (Francis Howell), Nick Warmann (Marquette)
    • Girls Teams:Bowling Green, Buchanan, Christian, Farmington, Howell, Howell Central, Lutheran, Marquette, Orchard Farm, Pattonville, Timberland, Warrenton, Zumwalt East, Zumwalt South, Zumwalt West, Ursuline
      • Top 3 Teams: Francis Howell, Marquette, Fort Zumwalt South
      • Top 3 Individuals: Hannah Pierson (Marquette), Maddi Leigh (Francis Howell), Danielle Mohrmann (Marquette)
  • Thu, 8/27; 2M at Arnold City Park; sponsored by Saucony
    • Boys Teams: Affton, Arcadia Valley, Bishop DuBourg, Cape Central, Chaminade, Hannibal, Herculaneum, Hillsboro, Northwest, Potosi, Providence, Rockwood Summit, St. Mary's, Seckman, Sullivan, Vianney, Windsor 
      • Top 3 Teams: Hillsboro, Herculaneum, Hannibal
      • Top 3 Individuals: Aaron Dugan (Hillsboro), Kevin Koester (Hillsboro), Brendan Watson (Hannibal)
    • Girls Teams: Affton, Arcadia Valley, Bishop DuBourg, Cape Central, Hannibal, Herculaneum, Hillsboro, Lindbergh, Northwest, Potosi, Providence, Rockwood Summit, Rosati Kain, Seckman, St. Joseph's, Sullivan, Windsor 
      • Top 3 Teams: Herculaneum, Lindbergh, St. Joseph's Academy
      • Top 3 Individuals: Melissa Menghini (Rockwood Summit), Jenni Weaver (Lindbergh), Isabelle Chickanosky (St. Joseph's Academy)
2015 Cross Country Classic Sponsors

 If you are a coach who is interested in bringing your team to one of the meets, please email Meet Director Luke Hofmann at 3xC@fleetfeetstlouis.com or phone him at 855-LUV-2-RUN ext. 706.

#3xC @ Parkway Central | Boys Team Champion | Festus
 

#3xC @ Parkway Central | Top 10 Boys
 

#3xC @ Parkway Central | Girls Team Champion | Nerinx Hall

#3xC @ Parkway Central | Top 10 Girls
 

#3xC @ Quail Ridge | Boys Team Champion | Timberland
 

#3xC @ Quail Ridge | Top 10 Boys
 

#3xC @ Quail Ridge | Girls Team Champion | Francis Howell
 

#3xC @ Arnold City Park | Top 10 Girls
 

#3xC @ Arnold City Park | Boys Team Champion | Hillsboro
 

#3xC @ Arnold City Park | Top 10 Boys
 

#3xC @ Arnold City Park | Girls Team Champion | Herculaneum
 

#3xC @ Arnold City Park | Top 10 Girls

Connect With Us

see the latest from Fleet Feet St. Louis